Privacy Policy

Please read our Privacy Policy to understand our best practices which governs your use of the Website/Application. Any information (including your personal information and/or sensitive personal data or information) provided by you on the Application will be collected, stored, processed, transferred or shared by us in accordance with our Privacy Policy. These Terms are deemed to incorporate the Privacy Policy posted on this Site and accessible/embedded in the Application.

1. Information Collection

"Personally Identifiable Information" means any information that either on its own or when combined with certain other information can identify an individual and for the purpose of this Privacy Policy.

M/s. Explorex Technologies Pvt Ltd operating with brand EXPLOREX will obtain the following types of information from or concerning you, your mobile device or your computer system which may include personal information that can be used to identify you as specified below:

User Provided Information: You provide certain Personally Identifiable Information, maybe including but not limited to your mobile phone number, name, gender, occupation and date of birth, IP Address and mobile device information etc. you hereby agree to provide M/s. Explorex Technologies Pvt Ltd a right to use such information for providing Services and also warrant that you have all requisite rights in your favor to share this information with M/s. Explorex Technologies Pvt Ltd. To ensure a better user experience.

M/s. Explorex Technologies Pvt Ltd may receive data whenever you connect with an application. This may include date and time you use the application, the web address, IP address information, browser and if you are logged into M/s. Explorex Technologies Pvt Ltd and your authentication tokens used on such sites. Your authentication tokens may be saved on the server for the sole purpose of seamless posting to the same site by you in the future through the Application.

2. Storage of information

We store your personal data and information in our database. We reserve a right to retain your personal data and information for indefinite period even after the termination of your account. This is done for security reasons and other future purposes.

3. Security of Personal Information

We have implemented commercially reasonable physical, managerial, operational and technical security measures to protect the loss, misuse and alteration and to preserve the security of the Personally Identifiable Information in our care. Our security practices and procedures limit access to personal information on need to know basis only.

Such measures may include, where appropriate, the use of firewalls, secure server facilities, implementing proper access rights management systems and processes, careful selection of processors, standard authentication and encryption policies for our servers and other technically and commercially reasonable measures.

However, M/s. Explorex Technologies Pvt Ltd cannot guarantee in any way with respect to any Personally Identifiable Information or Contents that you upload transmit, share or display through the Application, the Services and you do so at your own risk.

Using unsecured or other unprotected networks to send messages and use of other features through the M/s. Explorex Technologies Pvt Ltd application is not recommended. If M/s. Explorex Technologies Pvt Ltd learns of a security breach, then we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps.

4. Cookies

"Cookies" are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. The use of cookies is very common on the Internet. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user. We place both permanent and temporary cookies in your computer's hard drive. The cookies do not contain any of your personally identifiable information. Cookies allow us to serve you better and more efficiently, and to personalize your experience at our Website. These types of cookies allow you to log in without having to type your log - in name each time (only your password is needed). We may also use such cookies to display an advertisement to you while you are on the Website / app.

M/s. Explorex Technologies Pvt Ltd may use cookies and other technologies such as web beacons, web storage, unique advertising identifiers to collect information about your use of our Services and your device. We may use similar technologies to collect information when you interact with services offered by any third party through the Application. We might collect passively tracked activity data including but not limited to accelerometer samples, step counter and pedometer data.

We may collect location data for use in the improvement of Services and users may also voluntarily share their location with other users via the Application.

Further, we may also store information relating account details, location tag. If the recipient can be messaged via the Application, the message is delivered to that recipient via data service routed through our servers. Any messages that are undelivered are held on the M/s. Explorex Technologies Pvt Ltd servers until they can be delivered or for a period of 30 days whichever is earlier. Messages and files that are sent through the Service temporarily reside on our servers for a short period of time until delivery of such messages or files to the intended recipient is complete. We may use third party servers having industry standard security measures to provide you the Services.

M/s. Explorex Technologies Pvt Ltd may retain date and time stamp information associated with successfully delivered messages, the M/s. Explorex Technologies Pvt Ltd members involved in the messages and any other meta-data associated with your use of our Services as well as any other information which is legally compelled to collect in accordance with retention policies applicable under Indian law.

We store your latest search of articles in our app and website and other information to serve you better with required updates and for promotional activities.

5. Use of Information

We do not sell your personally Identifiable Information that we collect with any third parties for use for commercial, advertising and or similar marketing purposes without your consent.

6. Passwords and account security

You agree and understand that you are responsible to us and to third parties for maintaining the confidentiality of passwords associated with any account you use to access the Service. You will be solely responsible for all activities that occur under your account. We will take due care to ensure the confidentiality of your credentials. You agree and acknowledge that in the very unlikely event of your credentials becoming known to a third party on account of an intrusion into our data base, we shall not be made liable for the resulting damages. If you become aware of any unauthorized use of your password or of your account, you agree to notify the concerned officials immediately.

7. Choice/Opt-Out

We provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us on behalf of our partners, and from us in general, after setting up an account.

8. Security Precautions

Our Website/ mobile application has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access.

9. Your Conduct

(a) You represent and warrant that: (i) your use of the website/application or the Services will be solely for purposes that are permitted by these Terms; (iii) you will provide true and accurate information about yourself (including your mobile phone number and other numbers in your address book) for use of the Application or the Services; (iv) your use of the Application or the Services will at all times comply with applicable laws.

10. Sharing Personally Identifiable Information

We may share Your Personally Identifiable Information and Contents to:

1. To provide Services to you and to allow you to transmit your user-generated content which is analyzed for submitting videos;
2. To provide you with relevant content, Services or advertisements in accordance with your usage of the Application and any other information available with us.
3. To verify your identity.
4. To allow you to use your account on multiple devices;
5. To monitor, detect and deter unauthorized or fraudulent use of, or abuse of, Services to improve and/or optimize the Services;
6. To enable us to provide customer support, and to respond effectively to your inquiries and claims;
7. To conduct user surveys;
8. To provide you with information regarding new Services;
9. To measure the effectiveness of advertisements that we place on the Internet or in other media;
10. To notify you of any other important information regarding Services, if necessary;
11. To aggregate anonymized statistical data regarding Services; and
12. To comply with applicable laws or legal obligations.
13. We may disclose your information for law enforcement if needed.

11. Others

If we provide you with more specific purposes of use either at the time, we ask you to provide your personal information or through other means, then such notice will take precedence.

We collect and store your service usage and transactional information in order to enable you to view certain details of all your transactions usage which have been made using our Services, to provide you uninterrupted and satisfactory Services, to administer our relationship with you, to comply with any statutory or regulatory requirement, to monitor your use of our Services for the purposes of ensuring compliance with our user rules.

You agree that M/s. Explorex Technologies Pvt Ltd has the right to monitor the Application electronically from time to time and to disclose information as may be necessary to satisfy any law, regulation or other governmental request, to operate the Application properly for justified purposes that are relevant for the features and functionalities of the Application and Services opted by You, or to protect itself or its subscribers. We may transfer Your Personally Identifiable Information or other information collected, stored, processed by us to any other entity or organization located in India or outside India only in case it is necessary for providing services to you in connection with Application/services. Except with your consent including under this Agreement for specified purposes, we will not disclose any Personally Identifiable Information to any third party expect for the purpose of providing you Services. We will cooperate with the appropriate law enforcement authorities in investigating claims of illegal activity.

You may choose not to submit Personally Identifiable Information through M/s. Explorex Technologies Pvt Ltd application in which case we may not be able to provide you part or full services in connection with the Application. If you do not agree with any of the Terms including our Privacy Policy, you may delete your account or not access download and use the Application and/or the Services. Upon deletion of your account, Your Personally Identifiable Information and any associated Contents, except to the extent required to be retained under applicable law, will be deleted from our servers.

In the interest of protecting your privacy and for security measures, we ensure to take reasonable steps to identify and authorize you before registering your information and granting you use of the application. Upon use of the Application or the Services, you authorize us to contact you regarding any promotions / notifications pertaining to our services, notwithstanding that your number may be registered in the respective do not call Registry in your jurisdiction.

12. Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Name: Mr. Ayush Shroff
Address: M/s.Explorex Technologies Pvt Ltd
Service Road, 2nd Floor, DVK Spaces.2 13th Cross, Dr Puneeth Rajkumar Rd, 6th Sector, HSR Layout, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560102

Phone: +91 6364462411
E-mail: finance@explorex.co
Time: Mon to Sat (9:00 to 18:00)

Note:

Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

By visiting this Website, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Website or App.

By mere use of the Website / app, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use.

Explorex
America flag

Explorex Technologies Inc.

2261 Market Street #4324

San Francisco, CA 94114

Explorex

Explorex Technologies Pvt Ltd

Service Road, 2nd Floor, DVK Spaces, 13th Cross,

Dr Puneeth Rajkumar Rd, 6th Sector, HSR Layout,

Bengaluru, Karnataka 560102

facebookinstagramlinkedintwittertwitter
© 2022 Eatable Corporation. “Bridge”, "Partners" and their logo are trademarks of the company